Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

The company collects and processes personal data relating to its customers in order to manage the company/customer relationship. 
The company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.
What information do we collect?
The company collects information about you when you register on the website, open a credit account, place an order for products or service, make an enquiry and when we review Local Authority Planning Applications.
This may be done face to face, over the telephone, by email or via a website
The type of information we may obtain includes:
•  Your name, address(s) and contact details including email address(s) and telephone number(s)
•  Where purchases are undertaken, your credit or debit card details
When you enter a competition or promotional feature, we may also ask for your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number so we can administer the competition and notify winners. 
We may also obtain information about your usage of this website using Cookies (see below)
We may use your information:
•  to process your order and delivery or manage your credit or cash account (if applicable)
•  to contact you for your views on the services and products we supply
•  to provide a more personalised online experience
•  to promote the products and services we offer
•  for market research purposes
If you have given your consent we will send you brochures and other marketing information such as special offers (by email or post). We will not share your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes without your consent.
We endeavor to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. However we also rely on you to notify us if your information requires updating or amending.
We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.
Disclosing your data
We will not make your personal details available to companies outside the Chandlers Group for marketing purposes.
However, we may use other companies to provide services to you on our behalf. These services may include but are not limited to answering your questions about products or services, sending postal mail and e-mails and analysing data. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service for which we have engaged them and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
We may have to disclose your information by law or because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it. In the event that a majority of our shares were bought by another company or we transferred a substantial amount of our assets to another company, we would disclose your personal information to that purchaser.
How is your information protected?
We take protection of your information seriously and have security measures in place to keep it safe. Internally, we restrict access to personal information. Only employees who require the information in order to carry out their jobs have access to it. We never transfer your data outside of the UK.
Information about our use of cookies
A cookie is a small text file which may be placed on your computer when you access our website. Cookies are used primarily to recognise you and store data about you such as your browsing preferences and usernames. If you’re like more information on cookies click here
Our website does not require you to input personal data to use it. You may however volunteer personal data such as your name and email address to request information, updates and our services. That information is required to deal with your query appropriately.
Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can: 
access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
•  require the company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
•  require the company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; 
•  object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and 
•  ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data. 
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact David Weston, david.weston@chandlersbs.co.uk You can make a subject access request by writing to David Weston, Chandlers Building Supplies Ltd, The Broyle, Ringmer, BN8 5NP.
In accordance with the Information Commissioner’s Office code of practice, we may charge a fee for dealing with such requests 
If you believe that the company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.